2018 Convocation Draft Schedule
Wednesday, October 31
 
4:00-7:00  Pre-Convocation Workshop Registration
 
 
Thursday, November 1
 
Breakfast on your own                        
8:00      Pre-Convocation Workshop Registration
9:00      Pre-Convocation Workshops (end at 4:30 PM)
 
  1. Finding your Digital Balance and Reducing Social Media Stress by Crystal Taylor-Dietz, Psy.D.   
  2. Screening Yellow and Red Flags in Candidate Assessment: Eran Talitman, Psy.D.
  3. Vocation ROI: Grace or Grim: Fr. James Greenfield, OSFS and Fr. Kevin Nadolski, OSFS
  4. Vocation Ministry and the Issues of Civil, Canon, and Immigration Law: Sr. Deborah Cerullo, SSND and Mr. Miguel Naranjo
10:30    Coffee and Tea Break               
Noon-1:30 p.m.  Lunch for Pre-Convocation Participants     
2:00      Convocation Registration (until 6:00 PM)
3:00      Pre-Convocation Break until 3:30 PM
3:00      Exhibits Open                                        
4:45      “First Timers” Meeting                 
7:00      Welcome/All Saints Day Mass            
8:30      Reception                                     
 
Friday, November 2
 
Breakfast on your own
6:00am-10:00pm  Prayer Room Open
8:00 – 4:00 Exhibits Open                        
9:00      Communal Prayer                                 
9:30      Welcome & Announcements
9:45      Keynote Speaker: Fr. Kevin DiPrinzio, OSA
10:45    Coffee and Tea Break               
11:15    Table Process, Q & A   
12:30    Buffet Lunch                            
2:00      NRVC Business Meeting
4:00      Mass  
5:15      Member Area Meetings            
Dinner on your own
 
Saturday, November 3
 
Breakfast on your own
6:00am-10:00pm  Prayer Room Open
8:00 – 4:00 Exhibits Open                       
8:00      Mass   
9:00      Pathways to Religious Life: Fr. Thomas Gaunt, SJ 
9:45      Keynote Speaker: Dr. Hosffmann Ospino
10:45    Coffee and Tea Break
11:15    Table Process, Q & A
12:30    Buffet Lunch                             
2:00      Busses depart for Canisius College  
3:00      Panel (Montante Cultural Center)            
4:30      Communal Prayer (Christ the King Chapel)
5:30      Dinner at the Student Center
7:00      Bus departure to hotel
 
 
Sunday, November 4
 
Breakfast on your own
6:00am-10:00pm  Prayer Room Open 
9:00     Communal Prayer
 9:30     Announcements
 9:45     Keynote Speaker: Sr. Xiomara Méndez Hernández, OP    
10:45    Coffee and Tea Break
11:15    Table Process, Q & A
12:30    Buffet Lunch
2:00      Keynote Speaker: Sr. Mary Pellegrino, CSJ
3:00      Table Responses, Q & A             
4:00      Mass                                         
5:15      Break                                       
5:45      Reception                                
7:00       30th Anniversary Banquet/Awards                         
 
Monday, November 5
7:00      Mass   
9:00      Optional bus tour to Niagara Falls