Thursday, September 14, 2017 (Evening)
 
3:45 pm - 4:45 pm                     Wine and Cheese Reception
 
Session I:
 
Enabling Precision Medicine (Eric Green, NHGRI, Chair) – Camelback Ballroom
 
5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Wendy Chung, MD, PhD (Columbia University Medical Center, Director of the Pediatric Heart Network Genetic Core, the Pediatric Neuromuscular Network Molecular Core, the New York Obesity Center Molecular Genetics Core)
 
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Geoffrey Ginsburg, MD, PHD (Director, Center for Applied Genomics & Precision MEdicine, Duke University School of Medicine)
6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
 
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm
 
Gail Jarvik (University of Washington, Division of Medical Genetics)
 
Abstract selected talk (TBA)
 
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Welcome Reception – Clubhouse Breezeway
 
 
 
Friday, September 15, 2017 (Morning)
 
7:30 am – 9:00 am
Breakfast – East Lawn
 
Session II:
Genomics of Human Disease (Howard McLeod, Moffitt Cancer Center, Chair) – Camelback Ballroom
 
9:00 am – 9:30 am
Daniel McArthur, PHD (Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital, Co-Director if Medical and Population Genetics and the Cneter for Mendelian Genomics, Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT)
 
9:30 am – 10:00 am 
David Fitzpatrick, MD, FRCP, FRCPATH ( University of Edinburgh, Institute of Genetics & Molecular Medicine)
10:00 am – 10:30 am
 
10:30 am – 10:50 am
Evan Eichler, PHD, (University of Washingotn, Howard Hughes Medical Institute)
 
Abstract selected talk (TBA)
 
10:50 am  – 11:15 am
Coffee Break – Phoenician Grand Ballroom (A-D)
  
Industry Perspectives
11:15 am – 11:35 am
Aris N. Economides, PhD (Regeneron Pharmaceuticals)
 
11:35 am – 11:55 am
Nicholas Valiante, PhD (Caperna)
 
11:55 am – 12:10 pm
Kathryn Sykes, PHD (Calviri, Inc.)
 
Friday, September 15, 2017 (Afternoon) 
 
12:15 pm – 1:30 pm
 
Lunch – Diamond and Emerald Workshop
Phoenician Grand Ballroom (E-G)
 
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Poster Session – Phoenician Grand Ballroom (A-D)
 
Session III:
Cancer Translational Genomics (Elaine Mardis, The Institute for Genomic Medicine at Nationwide Children’s Hospital, Chair) – Camelback Ballroom
 
3:00 pm  –  3:30 pm
Ulrike (Riki) Peters, PhD, MPH (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Public Health Sciences Division, Washington School of Public Health)
 
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  Alexandra Snyder-Charen, MD (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
 
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Advocates and Cancer Survivors Panel Discussion  
 
Burton Needles, MD, FACP (Patient Advocate, Molecular Tumor Board TAPUR Study, Emeritus staff Barnes Jewish Hospital, Mercy Hospital)
 
Lukas Wartman, MD (McDonnell Genome Institute, Washington University School of Medicine) 
 
4:30 pm – 4:50 pm
Coffee Break – Phoenician Grand Ballroom (A-D)
 
Session IV:
Prenatal and Pediatric Precision Diagnostics (Michael Talkowski, Center for Genomic Medicine Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard, Chair) – Camelback Ballroom
 
4:50 pm – 5:20 pm
 
 
5:20 pm – 5:50 pm
Ignatia B.Van Den Veyver, MD (Baylor College of Medicine and Texas Children’s Hospital)
 
Lyn Chitty, PhD, MBBS, MRCOG (University College London Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health and Great Ormond Street NHS Foundation Trust )
 
5:50 pm – 6:20 pm
Clara vanKarnebeek, MD, PhD, FCCMG (BC Children’s Hospital, Principal Investigator, Centre for Molecular Medicine and Therapeutics)
 
6:20 pm
Dinner on your own, free evening
 
 
Saturday, September 16, 2017 (Morning)
 
7:30 am – 9:00 am
Breakfast – East Lawn
Session V:
Genomic Medicine I (Madhuri Hegde, Emory Genetics Laboratory, Chair) – Camelback Ballroom
 
9:00 am – 9:30 am
Joyce Tung, PhD (Vice President of Research, 23&me)
 
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Euan Ashley, MD, PhD (Stanford University, Director of the Center for Inherited Cardiovascular Disease, the Clinical Genomics Service and Stanford Data Science Initiative 
 
10:00 am – 10:30 am
Elodie Ghedin, PhD (New York University, Professor of Biology and Global Public Health)
 
10:30 am – 10:55 am
Coffee Break – Phoenician Grand Ballroom (A-D)
 
11:00 am – 12:10 pm
GREAT DEBATE II: TO RETURN OR NOT TO RETURN?
(Heidi Rehm, PhD, Partners Healthcare Center for Personalized Genetic Medicine, Harvard Medical School and the Broad Institute, Chair) –  
Camelback Ballroom 
 
Wendy Chung, MD, PhD (Columbia University Medical Center)
 
Gail Jarvik, MD, PhD (University of Washington, Division of Medical Genetics)
 
Julie Gastier-Foster, PhD (Institute for Genomic Medicine Clinical Laboratory, Nationwide Children's Hospital 
 
12:10 pm – 2:00 pm
Lunch – Sapphire and Ruby Workshops
Phoenician Grand Ballroom (E-G)
 
Session VI:
Genomic Medicine II (Paul Flicek, European Bioinformatics Institute, Chair) – Camelback Ballroom 
 
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Ralph Debarardinis, MD, PhD (Children’s Medical Center Research Institute at UT Southwestern) 
 
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Beth A. Drolet, MD (Medical College of Wisconsin)
 
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Jaclyn Biegel, PhD (Children’s Hospital of Los Angeles) 
 
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Coffee Break – Camelback Foyer
 
4:00 pm – 5:10 pm
Mock Tumor Board (Elaine Mardis, The Institute for Genomic Medicine at Nationwide Children’s Hospital/ Howard McLeod, Moffitt Cancer Center, Hosts) – Camelback Ballroom
 
Nirali Patel, MD (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Catherine E. Cottrell, PhD, FACMG (The Institute for Genomic Medicine, Nationwide Children’s Hospital) 
Mia Levy, MD, PhD (Vanderbilt Ingram Cancer Center)
 
5:10 pm – 5:30 pm
Closing Comments and Meeting Feedback
 
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
Farewell Dinner Party – J & G Steakhouse atop the Phoenician Resort